Taster Classes

Online mini lessons will take place throughout the day.

You are encouraged to attend the sessions for the courses making up your provisional programme. If you are unsure about any of your current choices, you may also wish to attend other sessions to help with your decision making.

Studying at WQE

Topic

Level

Date

Time

Join session

Life at WQE – Q&A

A-level and Level 3

Tuesday 22nd June

11:30am – 12:00pm

2:50pm – 3:20pm

Click here

Click here

Life at WQE – Q&A

Level 2

Thursday 24th June

9:30am – 10:00am

11:30am – 12:00pm

Click here

Click here

A-level and Level 3 vocationals

Subject

Level

Date

Time

Join session

Art, Craft and Design

A-level

Tuesday 22nd June

11:30am – 12:00pm

Click here

Art and Design

Level 3

Tuesday 22nd June

1:30pm – 2:00pm

Click here

Accounting

A-level

Tuesday 22nd June

2:50pm – 3:20pm

Click here

Ancient History

A-level

Tuesday 22nd June

10:50am – 11:20am

Click here

Applied Science

Level 3

Tuesday 22nd June

10:50am – 11:20am

Click here

Biology

A-level

Tuesday 22nd June

9:30am – 10:00am

Click here

Business

A-level

Tuesday 22nd June

1:30pm – 2:00pm

Click here

Business

Level 3

Tuesday 22nd June

9:30am – 10:00am

Click here

Chemistry

A-level

Tuesday 22nd June

10:10am – 10:40am

Click here

Computer Science

A-level

Tuesday 22nd June

10:10am – 10:40am

12:50pm – 1:20pm

Click here

Click here

Creative Digital Media Production

Level 3

Tuesday 22nd June

12:50pm – 1:20pm

Click here

Drama

A-level

Tuesday 22nd June

10:10am – 10:40am

Click here

Economics

A-level

Tuesday 22nd June

10:50am – 11:20am

Click here

Electronics

A-level

Tuesday 22nd June

9:30am – 10:00am

Click here

English Language

A-level

Tuesday 22nd June

11:30am – 12:00pm

Click here

English Literature

A-level

Tuesday 22nd June

12:50pm – 1:20pm

Click here

English Language & Literature

A-level

Tuesday 22nd June

2:10pm – 2:40pm

Click here

Fashion & Textiles

A-level

Tuesday 22nd June

12:10pm – 12:40pm

Click here

Film Studies

A-level

Tuesday 22nd June

12:10pm – 12:40pm

Click here

Fine Art

A-level

Tuesday 22nd June

10:50am – 11:20am

Click here

French

A-level

Tuesday 22nd June

1:30pm – 2:00pm

Click here

Further Mathematics

A-level

Tuesday 22nd June

1:30pm – 2:00pm

Click here

Geography

A-level

Tuesday 22nd June

2:10pm – 2:40pm

Click here

German

A-level

Tuesday 22nd June

2:10pm – 2:40pm

Click here

Graphic Communication

A-level

Tuesday 22nd June

9:30am – 10:00am

Click here

Health & Social Care

Level 3 (Ext Cert)

Tuesday 22nd June

10:10am – 10:40am

Click here

Health & Social Care

Level 3 (Diploma)

Tuesday 22nd June

10:50am – 11:20am

Click here

Health & Social Care

Level 3 (Ext Diploma)

Tuesday 22nd June

12:50pm – 1:20pm

Click here

History

A-level

Tuesday 22nd June

11:30am – 12:00pm

Click here

ICT

Level 3

Tuesday 22nd June

12:10pm – 12:40pm

Click here

Law

A-level

Tuesday 22nd June

12:10pm – 12:40pm

Click here

Mathematics

A-level

Tuesday 22nd June

12:10pm – 12:40pm

Click here

Media Studies

A-level

Tuesday 22nd June

2:50pm – 3:20pm

Click here

Music

A-level

Tuesday 22nd June

2:50pm – 3:20pm

Click here

Photography

A-level

Tuesday 22nd June

10:10am – 10:40am

Click here

Physics

A-level

Tuesday 22nd June

11:30am – 12:00pm

2:10pm – 2:40pm

Click here

Click here

Physical Education

A-level

Tuesday 22nd June

2:50pm – 3:20pm

Click here

Politics

A-level

Tuesday 22nd June

10:10am – 10:40am

Click here

Product Design

A-level

Tuesday 22nd June

2:10pm – 2:40pm

Click here

Psychology

A-level

Tuesday 22nd June

11:30am – 12:00pm

2:10pm – 2:40pm

Click here

Click here

Religious Studies

A-level

Tuesday 22nd June

9:30am – 10:00am

1:30pm – 2:00pm

Click here

Click here

Sociology

A-level

Tuesday 22nd June

10:50am – 11:20am

1:30pm – 2:00pm

Click here

Click here

Spanish

A-level

Tuesday 22nd June

2:50pm – 3:20pm

Click here

Sport

Level 3

Tuesday 22nd June

9:30am – 10:00am

Click here

Level 2 vocationals and GCSEs

Subject

Level

Date

Time

Booking

Biology

 GCSE

 Thursday 24th June

 9:30am – 10:00am

 Click here

Business

 Level 2

 Thursday 24th June

12:10pm – 12:40pm 

 Click here

Chemistry

GCSE 

 Thursday 24th June

10:10am – 10:40am 

 Click here

Citizenship

Level 2 

 Thursday 24th June

12:50pm – 1:20pm  

 Click here

Health & Social Care

 Level 2

 Thursday 24th June

12:50pm – 1:20pm 

 Click here

ICT

 Level 2

 Thursday 24th June

10:50am – 11:20am 

 Click here

Law

 Level 2

 Thursday 24th June

11:30am – 12:00pm 

 Click here

Media

 Level 2

 Thursday 24th June

9:30am – 10:00am 

 Click here

Psychology

GCSE

Thursday 24th June

12:10pm – 12:20pm

Click here

Sociology

 GCSE

 Thursday 24th June

11:30am – 12:00pm  

 Click here

Sport

Level 2 

 Thursday 24th June

10:10am – 10:40am  

 Click here

Visual Arts

 Level 2

 Thursday 24th June

12:10pm – 12:40pm  

 Click here

Taster Activities

In preparation for you joining us in August, we have put together taster activities for some of our subject areas.

Subject Advice

Speak to a Subject Specialist about making a change to the programme you have been offered.

SHARE

Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on linkedin
Accessibility